Family - Sponsorship Visas

Family - Sponsorship Visas

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Spouse visa

If you are married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, or have been in a defacto relationship (common law) with one for at least 12 months, you may be eligible for immigration by obtaining a Spouse Visa to Australia. Your spouse may sponsor you for a period of two years. After this, if the relationship is still genuine and continuing, you may be eligible for permanent residence.

Partner visas

If you plan to marry, are married to, or are in a committed relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to obtain a partner-based visa for immigration to Australia.

The Australian citizen/permanent resident will act as a sponsor for your visa. This means that your sponsor will provide a written statement pledging to support you for your first two years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance to meet reasonable living needs. Family migration applicants are assessed on an individual basis by the Australian immigration authorities, and are assessed against Australia's health and character requirements.

Fiancé(e) visas If you intend to marry an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to obtain a fiancé(e) visa for immigration to Australia.

Spouse Visa If you are married to an Australian citizen or permanent resident or have been in a defacto relationship (common law) with one for at least 12 months, you may be eligible for a Spouse Visa for immigration to Australia.

Interdependent Partner Visa If you are in a genuine interdependent relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident and wish to enter and remain permanently in Australia, you will need to obtain an Interdependent Partner visa. This provision includes same sex couples.

Parent visas

Do you want to be closer to your children living in Australia? If so, you are not alone. So many parents wanted to move to Australia that in 2003, the Australian government created a new type of visa to ease the waiting period. These newer "contributory" parent visa categories require the payment of a much higher application fee to cover medical expenses, but they are processed much faster than the former parent visa applications.

Family Relationship Visa

The Australia Family Relationship visa is designed to give a young family member the opportunity to live and learn in Australia for up to 12 months.

The Australia Family visa is intended for the temporary stay of unmarried people of secondary school age to have an extended holiday of up to 12 months, with an opportunity to learn about Australia while staying with relatives or close family friends.

At least one member of the family/close family friends must be an Australian citizen, permanent Australian resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The main purpose of stay must not be to improve your proficiency in English or to undertake formal studies. This means any course or studies over three months. This visa does not give you the right to work.

Please contact our office for consultation with one of our relocation managers.