Employer Sponsored Visas Subclass 457

Employer Sponsored Visas Subclass 457

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Australia has a progressive immigration system aimed at reducing skills shortages. The Subclass 457 work visa, a temporary business visa which allows employers to sponsor overseas workers, has proved to be very popular.

Australian employers and overseas employers can sponsor a skilled worker under a 457 visa for any period of time from one day to four years. Family members are also welcome and are allowed to work and/or study during their stay in Australia.

Once a person enters Australia on a 457 work visa, there is no limit to the number of times he or she can enter and leave the country during the time frame of his or her visa.

Employer Sponsored Visas Subclass 457

457 Visa Employer Requirements

An employer must be approved as a sponsor before being able to recruit overseas workers under the 457 work visa. To be approved as a sponsor, an employer must be an Australian business that operates within Australia or an overseas business bringing in overseas employees for the purpose of setting up a business within Australia. Both types of businesses must attest that they have a demonstrated commitment to employing local labour and undertake non-discriminatory employment practices.

Business must not have anything adverse on their record pertaining to the business or anyone associated with the business.

Employers must also show a commitment to meeting Australia's requirements for training Australian workers.

457 Visa Employee Requirements

Employees applying for a 457 work visa must meet a number of requirements, including:

  • being sponsored by an eligible employer
  • having skills, qualifications, and experience which match the requirements of the position
  • having demonstrated English language proficiency (IELTS score of 5 across all four test components)
  • being eligible for any relevant licenses associated with the position

The Australian 457 work visa has proven to be one of the most popular ways for employers to hire overseas workers. If you would like more information on this visa, please feel free to contact one of our relocation consultants to find out more.

Get your free Online assessment now